Skip to content
Tuition Guides

Jose Rizal University Tuition Fee: Cost by Program

By SchoolFinderPH TeamJuly 29, 20268 min read
Jose Rizal University Tuition Fee: Cost by Program

TL;DR: Jose Rizal University's own SY 2025-2026 fee schedule lists College Division published rates from about ₱31,400 to ₱52,100 per semester for incoming (non-JRU-graduate) freshmen, depending on program — Applied Mathematics is cheapest, Entertainment and Multimedia Computing is priciest. Senior high school runs ₱21,340 to ₱28,910 per semester by strand. JRU-graduate students and cash/prompt payers get a lower rate. The school offers three named scholarship tracks that can cover 100% of tuition for qualifying students, plus installment plans through Bukas.

Jose Rizal University in Mandaluyong is one of the older private universities in Metro Manila, and its tuition sits in the mid-range for the area — more than a budget private college but well below Ateneo, DLSU, or UST. This guide walks through JRU's actual published per-program fee schedule for college and senior high school, what's included, the scholarships on offer, and how the cost compares to nearby schools. All figures below come from JRU's own "Total School Fees Per Program" documents published on its admissions site for SY 2025-2026; JRU currently has no dedicated profile page on SchoolFinderPH, so it's referenced by name rather than linked.

How Much Is Jose Rizal University Tuition Per Semester?

JRU publishes a "Total School Fees Per Program" schedule for its College Division each school year, broken out by program and by whether the student already graduated from a JRU division. For SY 2025-2026's first semester, a Year 1, non-JRU-graduate student pays a published rate of roughly ₱31,383 to ₱52,122 per semester depending on program, with a lower prompt-payment (cash) rate and a higher installment rate also listed for each program.

Disclaimer: JRU's own documents label these fees "tentative," and rates change by school year and by year level (returning students on 2nd, 3rd, or 4th year typically pay a different rate than incoming Year 1 students). Always confirm the current schedule directly with JRU's Accounting or Admissions Office before enrolling.

JRU Tuition by Program: What the Table Shows

The table below lists JRU's official Year 1 published rate per semester by program, for both non-JRU graduates (students coming from another school) and JRU graduates (students who finished JHS or SHS at JRU itself).

ProgramNon-JRU Graduate (Published)JRU Graduate (Published)
BS Applied Mathematics₱31,383₱28,194
BS Psychology₱38,015₱34,472
BA Psychology₱37,566₱34,090
BS Tourism / Hospitality Management₱38,455₱34,846
BA (English, History, Math & Eco)₱41,655₱37,566
BS Business Administration (BSBA)₱41,558₱37,484
BS Legal Management (BSLGM)₱41,558₱37,484
Bachelor of Secondary Education₱41,558₱37,484
BS Accountancy₱39,971₱36,135
BS Nursing₱39,816₱36,600
BS Electronic Engineering₱44,165₱39,868
BS Information Technology₱44,110₱40,363
BS Criminology₱45,052₱40,269
Bachelor in Elementary Education₱44,718₱40,644
BS Computer Engineering₱46,059₱41,933
BS IT-Business Analytics₱48,977₱44,668
BS Entertainment & Multimedia Computing₱52,122₱47,813

Figures are the "published rate" column from JRU's SY 2025-2026 1st semester fee schedule. Prompt-payment (cash) rates run about 5-7% lower across all programs, and installment rates run about 10% higher. JRU's schedule notes that co-curricular, OJT, and practicum fees tied to industry partners are billed separately and are not included in these totals.

How Does JRU Senior High School Tuition Compare by Strand?

JRU's SHS Division publishes a separate fee schedule by strand and grade level, with a discount for students who completed junior high at JRU, at another private school under the ESC voucher, or at a public school. Regular-rate Grade 11 published fees range from ₱21,340 (ABM, Arts and Design, HSSGA, Sports, Tour Guiding) up to ₱26,370 (STEM), with Animation and CHSS priced around ₱26,000-26,350. Grade 12 published rates run from ₱22,941 up to ₱28,910 for STEM.

Public JHS completers get the steepest discount: a public-school graduate entering ABM Grade 11 pays a published rate of ₱10,090 versus ₱21,340 for a student with no JHS-completer discount, roughly half price. This mirrors the government's SHS voucher framework, where the subsidy effectively lowers what the school charges completers of public JHS.

Why Does JRU Charge Different Rates by Program?

JRU's per-program pricing reflects lab and equipment costs more than prestige. Applied Mathematics, the cheapest listed college program, has no laboratory or clinical component. Entertainment and Multimedia Computing and the engineering programs (Computer and Electronic Engineering) sit at the top of the list because they require computer labs, specialized software, and equipment-heavy coursework. Nursing and Criminology, which carry licensure-exam and practicum requirements, land in the upper-middle of the range.

This is a common pattern across Philippine private universities: lecture-only programs in the humanities and social sciences generally cost less per unit than lab-heavy STEM, health science, or computing programs, since laboratory fees are billed on top of base tuition.

What Scholarships Does Jose Rizal University Offer?

JRU runs several named scholarship and financial-aid programs rather than one blanket policy:

ScholarshipValueEligibility
La Pluma Scholarship100% off tuition and miscellaneous fees, book reimbursement, stipend for valedictoriansTop 10 of JHS/SHS/College batch of 100+ (Elem/JHS) or 80+ (SHS) students
Academic Scholarship A100% off tuition, 20% off miscellaneous feesPass the JRU Scholarship Qualifying Exam (any school)
Academic Scholarship B100% off tuitionPass the JRU Scholarship Qualifying Exam (any school)
JRU Alumni Association (JRUAA) Scholarship100% off tuition and fees, possible stipend/book allowanceBachelor's degree candidates, alumni-funded, case by case

According to JRU's own scholarships page, La Pluma renewal in college requires maintaining a 1.25 GPA, while Academic Scholarship A requires a 1.50 GPA with no grade below 1.75 to keep the award each semester. JRU also partners with Bukas for tuition installment financing for families who don't qualify for a scholarship but need to spread out payments.

Is JRU Cheaper Than Other Manila-Area Universities?

JRU's per-semester range of roughly ₱31,000-₱52,000 puts it solidly in the mid-range private university bracket for Metro Manila, above budget private colleges but well under UST, Ateneo, or DLSU.

SchoolApprox. Tuition Range (per semester)Notes
Jose Rizal University₱31,000–₱52,000Mid-range private, program-dependent
Mid-range private (national benchmark)₱25,000–₱55,000CEU, FEU Tech-tier schools
Premium private (UST, Ateneo, DLSU)₱55,000–₱110,000Broader academic menu, higher name recognition
Budget private₱8,000–₱25,000Smaller CHED colleges, AMA, STI

Mid-range, premium, and budget bracket figures are drawn from SchoolFinderPH's own college tuition fee per semester in the Philippines breakdown. See also affordable colleges in the Philippines and cheapest private universities in the Philippines if JRU's range is still above your budget.

JRU sits close to the middle of that spectrum: pricier than the cheapest CHED-recognized colleges, but roughly half of what a comparable program costs at UST or DLSU.

Beyond Tuition: What Else to Budget For

JRU's own fee schedule flags that its "Total School Fees" figure does not capture everything a student pays across the year:

  • OJT, practicum, and co-curricular fees. JRU explicitly states these "cannot be ascertained" in advance for programs with industry tie-ups (Nursing clinical rotations, Criminology field training, IT internships).
  • Books and course materials, particularly for Accountancy, Nursing, and Engineering, which use specialized or updated annually texts.
  • Uniforms, required across most Philippine private universities and not part of the tuition line.
  • Transportation, since the Mandaluyong campus sits along Shaw Boulevard, a high-traffic commercial corridor.

Ask JRU's Accounting Office for a full first-year cost estimate specific to your program before enrolling, not just the "Total School Fees" figure.

How to Decide If JRU Fits Your Budget

  • Check your program's actual rate, not a university-wide average. JRU's per-program spread is wide — nearly ₱21,000 separates Applied Mathematics from Entertainment and Multimedia Computing per semester.
  • Take the JRU Scholarship Qualifying Exam even if you're not a top-ten graduate. Academic Scholarship A and B are open to incoming students from any school, not just JRU's own JHS/SHS completers.
  • Compare the JRU-graduate discount. If you're already enrolled in JRU's Junior High or Senior High, staying through college nets a lower published rate than transferring in from outside.
  • Ask about installment terms through Bukas if a scholarship isn't in reach; JRU is a listed partner institution for tuition financing.

Ready to find the right school? Browse schools or compare tuition and reviews across hundreds of Philippine schools on SchoolFinderPH.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is Jose Rizal University tuition per semester?

Based on JRU's official SY 2025-2026 "Total School Fees Per Program" schedule for the College Division, a first-year, non-JRU-graduate student pays a published rate of roughly ₱31,400 to ₱52,100 per semester depending on the program, with cash/prompt-payment rates running slightly lower. Applied Mathematics is the cheapest program listed; Entertainment and Multimedia Computing is the most expensive.

Is JRU tuition cheaper for JRU graduates?

Yes. JRU's fee schedule lists a lower rate for students who already graduated from a JRU division (Junior High or Senior High) versus incoming students from other schools. For most programs the JRU-graduate published rate runs about ₱1,700 to ₱4,300 less per semester than the non-JRU-graduate rate.

How much is JRU senior high school tuition?

JRU's SY 2025-2026 SHS fee schedule lists Grade 11 published rates from ₱21,340 (ABM, Arts and Design, HSSGA, Sports) up to ₱26,370 (STEM), with a discount for JHS completers from JRU itself or other private and public schools. Grade 12 published rates run ₱22,941 to ₱28,910 depending on strand.

Does Jose Rizal University offer scholarships?

Yes. JRU's published scholarships include the La Pluma Scholarship (100% tuition and miscellaneous fees for top-ten batch graduates), Academic Scholarship A and B (100% tuition, awarded via a qualifying exam), and the JRU Alumni Association (JRUAA) Scholarship (100% discount on tuition and fees), on top of installment payment options.

When was Jose Rizal University founded?

JRU was established in 1919 by Vicente F. Fabella, the Philippines' first certified public accountant, originally as the Far Eastern College Schools of Accounts, Commerce and Finance. It moved to its current Mandaluyong site at Shaw Boulevard corner Kalentong Street in 1949 and was granted university status by CHED in 2000.

What programs does JRU offer?

JRU's College Division offers Business Administration, Accountancy, Legal Management, Nursing, Tourism and Hospitality Management, Criminology, Elementary and Secondary Education, Liberal Arts (English, History, Math, Economics, Psychology), Applied Mathematics, Information Technology, Entertainment and Multimedia Computing, and Computer and Electronic Engineering, plus a College of Law.

Does JRU tuition include miscellaneous fees?

JRU's own fee schedule is labeled "Total School Fees Per Program," but the university notes that co-curricular, OJT, and practicum fees tied to industry partners "cannot be ascertained at this time" and are not included. Budget separately for those if your program requires practicum or on-the-job training.